Intel Ethernet SFP28 SR Optic

€161.96 excl tax
Intel Ethernet SFP28 SR Optic Single
Manufacturer: INTEL
Availability: 10 in stock
SKU: 4174925
Manufacturer part number: E25GSFP28SRX
Intel SFP28 - 1 x LC 25GBase-SR Network - For Data Networking, Optical Network - Optical Fiber - 50 µm - Multi-mode - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 25GBase-SR, 25 Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-SR - Plug-in Module, Hot-pluggable

Intel® Ethernet SFP28 Optics are an excellent choice for up to 100 meter reach in multimode high-speed communications equipment where extraordinary performance and reliability are essential. These hot-pluggable optical modules consume low-power and are offered in the extended temperature range.

When used with Intel® Ethernet Network Adapters with SFP28 connectivity, these dual-rate optics can support both 25GbE and 10GbE, provide more secure connections for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and consistently reliable performance.

Fiber optics are also more immune to harsh environmental factors. The light used for data transmission does not carry an electrical current so it cannot be impacted by electrical transmissions or radio frequency interference. And, light has a superior signal strength that is near impervious to unwanted network taps.

For compatibility assurance, Intel also offers an SFP28 twinaxial cable and a QSFP28 to SFP28 twinaxial breakout cable to meet your configuration needs.

Intel Ethernet SFP28 SR Optic Single
Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
Product TypeSFP28
Network Technology10GBase-SR
Network Technology25GBase-SR
Brand NameIntel
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology25 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Manufacturer Part NumberE25GSFP28SRX
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.intel.nl
Packaged Quantity1
ManufacturerIntel Corporation
Product NameSFP28 Module
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 25GBase-SR Network
Connector TypeLC
Total Number of Ports1
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
CompatibilityIntel Ethernet Network Adapters
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Form FactorPlug-in Module
Application/UsageOptical Network
Application/UsageData Networking
Product tags